×
Home About us Solutions Clients Contacts

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

ST+I - Serviços Técnicos de Informática, Unipessoal, Lda., Is registered in the Commercial Registry of Vila Real, with the unique number of Registration and NIPC 502246995, and with the share capital of € 100,000.00.

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use have been defined with the intention of informing the users of our site of the general rules of privacy and treatment of their personal data, which are collected and treated in strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data.

This Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data made by ST+I.




Consent

By accessing this website, you declare that you have read, understood and accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use described, without the need for any subsequent act or consent. If you do not agree with any term of this, you should not use the site or provide your personal data.

ST + I reserves the right to modify or update this Policy on a regular basis, in order to adapt to legislative changes and / or practices in the sector. These do not require prior notice, so ST + I asks users to regularly consult this document.


Collection and processing of your personal data

The personal data collected are treated in a computerized manner and in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. in no case shall the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which the data subject has consented.

ST + I will only use the information collected, as described in this Policy, in the manner indicated at the time of collection and in accordance with applicable legislation in force.

ST + I will use the IP addresses to help you diagnose issues and administer the site. Normally, ST + I does not relate the numbers of the IP addresses with no data that allows to identify a certain individual.

In addition to the information provided by its users, ST + I may also host data during your visit to this site through automated tools that collect certain default information that the browser sends to the ST + I site, such as the type and the language of the site, the hours of access and the website address from which the user arrived at www.sti.pt.

With the prior consent of the user, the ST + I Web site uses cookies to provide the personal information to users according to their preferences.

By browsing this site, you agree to the installation of these cookies in your browser, however, their preferences may be cleaned at any time.


Sharing of personal data

ST + I may collect and share personal data, as well as any additional data granted to it to investigate or prevent illegal practices, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical integrity of any person, violation of this Policy or in any other situation provided by law.


Security of your personal data

The ST + I is committed to guarantee the protection of the personal data that we are entitled to, and has defined various technical and organizational standards in order to protect this data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any form of illicit treatment. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who have legal access to them.

The personal data collection form on our website, includes the encryption of all personal data made available, and stored securely on ST + I servers housed in national territory.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by ST + I, the alert for the adoption of additional security measures, namely, active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, among others.


Links to other sites


Responsibilities

The information on this site is provided by ST + I as it is and, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, is provided without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied.

ST + I does not guarantee that:


Retention of data

ST + I shall not hold the personal data of its users beyond the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected or for the period defined by law or applicable regulations.

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Law, the data subject is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify or delete their personal data at any time, as well as the right to oppose the use of the data provided for sending information . In any case, you must send a written request addressed to ST + I, Avenida João Paulo II, lot 18 R / C left, 5000-198, Vila Real, or send an e-mail to sti@sti.pt.

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use have been drafted in accordance with portuguese legislation. Any conflict or divergence of interpretation of the same shall be submitted to the competent portuguese court.

ST + I does not grant you a license or proprietary rights in the materials and information made available on the website, so its reproduction for any purpose other than personal use is expressly prohibited.

Neither the site nor any part thereof may be copied, distributed or modified without the prior written consent of ST + I.

ST + I may, at any time and without notice, discontinue the website.

For Data Protection related questions, please contact the Data Protection Officer of St+I, Ana Filipa Costa.

Contacts: fcosta@sti.pt / +351 926 816 587.





Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy clarifies what are the types of cookies used by ST+I in its site www.sti.pt, being excluded other sites.

You can choose the types of cookies that can be downloaded to your Internet access device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) through the privacy settings in the browser options you use, hereinafter referred to as the browser.


What are cookies?

Cookies are computer files that contain a sequence of numbers and letters that allow you to uniquely identify your Internet access device, but may contain other information such as your browsing preferences on a given site. Cookies are downloaded via the browser to your Internet access device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) when you access certain websites.


Types of cookies used and their purposes

Cookies are classified by their life cycle and domain to which they belong.

Regarding the life cycle cookies can be:

Regarding the domain to which they belong, the cookies can be:

ST + I uses cookies and technologies on its website www.sti.pt similar to the following:

ST+I does not use advertising cookies on its website at www.sti.pt nor does it share information with third party websites.

The use of cookies by ST + I never allows the identification of the user, and the cookies are only used for the purposes stated in no. 2 of article 5 of Law no. 41/2004.


Cookie Management

The user may accept, refuse or remove cookies by managing the settings of his / her browser, always allowing the user to change their permissions.

The user can configure cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of his browser.

If you opt-out of cookies you can prevent certain features from working correctly, affecting your browsing experience in whole or in part.

To manage the use of cookies, the procedures to be used should be consulted in the help options of the browsers.


Cookies Policy Update

This Cookies Policy is periodically reviewed by ST+I, so your content may be updated.

Updated to June / 2018